2019 NZCT Canoe Sprint Championships

There was plenty of sun at the 2019 NZCT Canoe Sprint New Zealand and Oceania Championships held at Lake Karapiro.  With 57 North Shore Canoe club athletes competing, our paddlers and their North Shore Tents at 2019 NZCT Canoe Racing Championships

families created a tent city and filled it with cheering, jesting and the clinking of medals.

Here are the club results from the 2019 podium:

Tyros

  • WK1 100, 3rd= Hayley Coxhead
  • WK1 500, 2nd Hayley Coxhead
  • Mixed K4 200m, 3rd Liam Allcott, Aran Spencer, Hayley Coxhead

U16

  • MK1 200m, 2nd Kalani Gilbertson
  • MK1 500m, 2nd Kalani Gilbertson
  • MK1 5000m, 1st Kalani Gilbertson
  • MK2 200m, 3rd Kalani Gilbertson, Kristian Marshall
  • MK2 200m, 3rd Kalani Gilbertson, Kristian Marshall

U18

  • WK1 5000m, 1st Aotea Clifton
  • WK4 200m, 3rd Aotea Clifton, Niamh Brittenden, Molly Brittenden, Tyler Lovett
  • WK4 200m, 2nd Aotea Clifton, Niamh Brittenden, Molly Brittenden, Tyler Lovett

Open

  • MK1 200m, 1st Ashton Reiser, 3rd Steven Ferguson
  • MK2 200m, 1st Ashton Reiser, Karl McMurtrie
  • MK2 1000m, 3rd Steven Ferguson, Tom Ashley
  • MK4 200m, 1st Ashton Reiser, Karl McMurtrie, Tim Waller, Tuva’a Clifton
  • MK4 200m, 1st Ashton Reiser, Karl McMurtrie, Tim Waller, Tuva’a Clifton Open Men's K4 crew
  • WK1 200m, 3rd Caitlin Ryan
  • WK1 500m, 2nd Caitlin Ryan
  • WK1 5000m, 1st Teneale Hatton
  • WK2 200m, 1st Caitlin Ryan, Briar McLeely (3rd Oceania)
  • WK2 500m, 1st Caitlin Ryan, Briar McLeely (2nd Oceania)
  • WK4 200m, 3rd Briar McLeely, Teneale Hatton, Samalulu Clifton, Juli Urada
  • WK4 200m, 1st Briar McLeely, Teneale Hatton, Samalulu Clifton, Juli Urada (2nd Oceania)
  • Mixed C1 200m, 1st Bruce Lee, 2nd Jington Luo, 3rd Penelope Strickland
  • Mixed C1 500m, 1st Bruce Lee, 2nd Romeo Chuqi, 3rd Penelope Strickland
  • MC2 200m, 1st Bruce Lee, Jintong Luo, 2nd Bob Yubo Zhang, Romeo Chuqi Wang
  • MC2 200m, 1st Bruce Lee, Romeo Chuqi Wang

Masters

  • 35-44 MK1 200m, 1st Phillip D’Anvers, 3rd James D’Anvers
  • 35-44 MK1 1000m, 3rd James D’Anvers
  • 45-54 MK1 1000m, 2nd Garth Spencer
  • 45-54 MK1 5000m, 1st Garth Spencer
  • MK2 200m, 1st Phillip D’Anvers, James D’Anvers
  • MK4 500m, 3rd James D’Anvers, Garth Spencer, Phillip D’Anvers, John Kearney
  • MK4 200m, 1st James D’Anvers, Garth Spencer, Gavin Elmiger, John Kearney
  • WK1 500m, 3rd Sharon Ducker
  • WK1 5000m, 1st Sharon Ducker, 2nd Tonia Williams, 3rd Diana Austin
  • WK2 200m, 2nd Diana Austin, Maria Millar
  • WK2 500m, 2nd Sharon Ducker, Tonia Williams, 3rd Diana Austin, Maria Millar
  • WK4 200m, 2nd Sharon Ducker, Tonia Williams, Diana Austin, Maria Millar
  • WK4 500m, 2nd Sharon Ducker, Tonia Williams, Diana Austin, Maria Millar

Novice

  • MC1 100m, 1st Romeo Chuqi Wang, 2nd Jintong Luo, 3rd Bob Yubo Zhang
  • Mixed C1 200m, 1st Romeo Chuqi Wang, 2nd Bob Yubo Zhang, 3rd Jintong Luo

* All U18 and Open medals are both National  and Oceania unless otherwise stated.

North Shore paddlers at Lake Karapiro

In this section: News